Avera Mengistu

IDF kills Hamas terrorist who held three hostages, Sinwar's ex-bodyguard, others in Gaza strikes

The IDF and the Shin Bet (Israel Security Agency) also confirmed it killed Razek Sahil Suleiman Abu Shahma, Yahya Sinwar’s bodyguard and a Hamas Nukhba terrorist who infiltrated Re’im on October 7.

An IDF biographical infographic on Hamas terrorist Ismail Mohammed Ibrahim Barim, who held three hostages in the Gaza Strip, published August 27, 2026.
Ashgara Mengistu, Avera Mengitsu's brother, is missing.

Brother of former hostage Avera Mengitsu missing, police ask public for help with search

Avera Mengistu seen ahead of his release from Gaza, February 22, 2025

IDF carried out mission to locate former hostage Avera Mengistu a day before Oct. 7 - KAN

 Former hostage Avera Mengistu about to embrace his family at Sourasky Medical Center.

Former Hamas hostage Avera Mengistu released from hospital


Government transparency is crucial in a democracy - comment

In a democracy, the people are the sovereign power and they have the right to know what decisions their government is making.

Israelis protest against government corruption and for democracy, outside the Prime Minister's Residence in Jerusalem on May 3, 2020

Israel should not agree to 'outrageous' Hamas prisoner swap

Israel should offer only humanitarian aid a part of any deal. Vaccines save lives, while freeing terrorists endangers lives.

A FREED Palestinian prisoner waves a Hamas flag upon his arrival at the Rafah crossing with Egypt in the southern Gaza Strip in October, 2011.

Israel-Hamas prisoner swap proposal outrageous, Defense c’tee chair says

In 2011, Israel released 1,027 Palestinian prisoners, about a third of whom were serving life sentences for terrorist attacks on Israelis, in exchange for captive soldier Gilad Schalit.

MK Zvi Hauser during a vote at the Knesset, the Israeli parliament in Jerusalem on August 24, 2020.

Has COVID created an opportunity to negotiate prisoner swaps with Hamas?

Palestinian officials reportedly told Lebanese newspaper Al Akhbar that Israel has made an offer to Hamas via the Egyptian intelligence delegation that visited the Gaza Strip earlier this week.

Palestinian health workers wearing protective masks walk in a quarantine zone installed by the ministry of health to test passengers returning from China for coronavirus, at Rafah border crossing in the southern Gaza Strip February 16, 2020.

Six years in, public demand growing for Avera Mengistu’s release

After 2,192 days in Hamas captivity, Balfour protesters have been demanding more government actions be taken for Avera's release.

Protesters hold up a large sign saying "Avera Mengistu: the child of all of us" during a protest outside the Prime Ministerial residence on Balfour street in Jerusalem

Artists release song marking 6 years since Avera Mengistu's capture

"If there's something that can penetrate the indifference of people, it's music."

A protest calling for the return of Avera Mengistu

Swiss diplomat joins Germany, Egypt on Hamas-Israel prisoner swap talks

'It seems that there is now a real possibility for a deal between Hamas and Israel for the release of all the prisoners of war and those missing in action'

Israelis Hadar Goldin, Oron Shaul, Avera Mengistu and Hisham Al-Sayed being held by Hamas in Gaza

Potential prisoner swap between Israel, Hamas is opportunity through crisis

According to reports, the deal would be nothing like the 2011 deal for Gilad Shalit, which saw Israel release 1,027 Palestinians, hundreds of whom were serving life sentences for killing Israelis.

A protest calling for the return of Avera Mengistu

Hamas ready to release information on Israeli prisoners - report

A German mediator who was involved in the release of IDF soldier Gilad Shalit in 2011 is participating in the current talks.

Hamas chief Ismail Haniyeh next to his destroyed office (REUTERS/Handout)

What price will Israel pay in the next prisoner swap?

When the committee started working, it decided that its conclusions will be published only after Schalit (who was kidnapped in 2006 and released in 2011) will be released from Hamas captivity.

Captured IDF soldier Gilad Schalit (center), seen here shortly after his release from Gaza in October 2011aptured IDF soldier Gilad Schalit (center), seen here shortly after his release from Gaza in October 2011