Kataib Hezbollah
Iraq appears to delay militia disarmament as Iran-backed factions pressure Baghdad - analysis
Now Iraq appears to be backtracking on the deadline for placing militia weapons under state control.
Canadian politicians call to immediately list Kataib Hezbollah as a terrorist entity
Iraqi PM Zaidi condemns US-Saudi strikes on Iran-backed militias
Why Iran and its militias have made Jordan a frontline in broader Mideast conflict - analysis
Iran targets Kurdistan Region in Iraq, seeks to make it a war zone - analysis
Iran attacks Kurdish groups in Iraq, using militias to strike US forces and neighbors, seeking to turn Iraq into a strategic buffer zone against uprisings in Kurdish areas of Iran.
With Iraqi militia attacks on US forces, Iraq edges toward Iran war frontline
Iranian-backed militias have launched a series of drone attacks targeting US bases in Iraq, raising the question: has Iraq become the next frontline in the widening Iran war?
Iranian-backed militias in Iraq struck by missiles, possibly of Israeli origin - report
Iraqi Shiite militias linked with the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps, including Kataib Hezbollah and other Popular Mobilization Forces groups, were targeted in Israeli strikes, local media claims.
Iranian-backed Kataib Hezbollah in Iraq threatens US, Kurdish groups
The militia's threat came as the US Embassy in Israel said it had authorized the departure of non-essential personnel on Friday.
Iranian-backed militias in Iraq declare support for regime in case of war against US
Akram al-Kaabi, a leader of paramilitary forces in Iraq, verbally attacked Trump and his Iraq envoy, saying that repeated violations of sovereignty would not be tolerated.
Kataib Hezbollah calls on supporters to prepare for conflict with Israel
The statement is the latest example of how Iranian-backed militias in Iraq are continuing to threaten Israel, the US, and the region.
Kataib Hezbollah hires Iraqi militias to suppress protests in Iran, sources tell Media Line
As reports of Iraqi fighters in Iran circulate, flight patterns and eyewitness descriptions suggest an organized pipeline
Baghdad’s showdown with Iranian-backed militias could reshape Iraq’s future - analysis
Calls grow to disarm the militias in Iraq, but Kataib Hezbollah refuses to comply.
Secret Iranian underground base supposedly revealed in new footage from Syria
For years, the base was the subject of interest because it had an entrance to a large underground tunnel and was likely being used by the IRGC to transfer weapons via Syria to Hezbollah.
Controversy and confusion in Iraq over attempt to freeze assets of Hezbollah, Houthis - analysis
A list reporting that Iraq had approved the freezing of Hezbollah and Houthi funds was reportedly mistakenly published before revision.