Mount Hermon

Damascus condemns Israel Katz after visit with IDF soldiers on Mount Hermon

Katz's visit follows an IDF strike in Syria near Damascus on Saturday, which itself followed a larger strike on a military airfield on August 18.

Defense Minister Israel Katz attends a cornerstone-laying ceremony for the new settlement of Doran in the Mount Hebron region of the West Bank, June 16, 2026.
View of the Israeli border area with Syria, as seen from the northern Golan Heights, April 11, 2026.

IDF locates three Israelis who crossed border into Syria, transfers them to police for questioning

View of the Israeli border area with Syria, as seen from the northern Golan Heights, April 11, 2026.

Two arrested as settler activists organize repeated crossings into southern Syria

View of the Israeli border area with Syria, as seen from the northern Golan Heights, April 11, 2026.

Two Israelis caught by IDF after crossing Syria border, as Syria reports military raid in Quneitra


Israel to remain at peak of Mount Hermon and buffer zone in Syria, Defense Minister Katz says

Katz added that the IDF will also continue to protect the Druze in Syria.

 Activities of 810th Brigade Troops on Mount Hermon

Syria says Israel takes some territory around Mount Hermon despite talks

Syria accuses Israel of sending 60 soldiers to Mount Hermon, violating its sovereignty and escalating regional tensions. The incident comes amid ongoing US-mediated talks on southern Syria.

AN IDF APC enters Syria at the ceasefire line (illustrative).

Four IDF soldiers injured by hand grenade explosion in southern Syria

The IDF has launched an investigation to understand why the soldiers collected the grenade instead of detonating it on-site.

 IDF soldiers operate on Mount Hermon, on the border between Israel and Syria, December 12, 2024

As IDF stays inside Lebanon to deter Hezbollah, 'Post' embeds in deepest of five outposts

The position is heavily fortified, with large trenches and a sizable complement of soldiers, with additional IDF units nearby the border able to race over and reinforce the position on short notice.

Israeli soldiers seen in the Golan Heights, northern Israel, on February 8, 2024

More than a kibbutz: Kfar Giladi Hotel blends history, comfort, and borderland calm

By situating hospitality at the nexus of agriculture, history, and borderland experience, the hotel creates added value beyond conventional hospitality.

Kfar Giladi.

While you’re dying of heat, this place in Israel feels like autumn

Mount Hermon reopens after 2 years, offering cool weather, new summer activities, and free guided tours at 2,040 meters - a perfect escape from the Israeli heat.

 Mount Hermon

IDF 'Alpine' Unit raids Syrian Assad-era command posts to prevent weapons smuggling

Reservists of the IDF's 810th Brigade have uncovered command posts, over three tons of ammunition leftover from Assad's regime on the Syrian side of Mount Hermon.

Weapons located and confiscated in the area

WATCH: Looking down on Syria, Lebanon, Israel: 'Post' makes first ever visit to Syrian Hermon

Reporter's Notebook: At 9,232 feet above sea level, I looked down on Syria, Lebanon, and Israel all at the same time.

Yonah Jeremy Bob embeds with IDF on Syrian side of Golan Heights, March 11, 2025.

Mount Hermon reopens for visitors for first time since Oct 7

"There is a great buzz this morning," said Rafael Naveh, CEO of the Mount Hermon site. "We have been waiting for this moment for too long, and we welcome it.

 Israelis can begin enjoying the snow in Mount Hermon.

Katz: IDF troops will remain in Syria buffer zone indefinitely

Katz's statement was the most far-reaching statement to date in terms of the length of time the IDF might remain in Syrian territory

 Defense Minister Israel Katz visits Mount Hermon. January 28, 2025.