West Bank

Palestinians allowed to work in Israel again as IDF lifts ban imposed following Gilad Farm attack

The IDF recently decided to increase its presence in the West Bank, with senior military officials describing the situation as "highly volatile and extremely dangerous."

 Palestinian workers in Israel strike against Israel and Palestinian Authority's recent agreement to have their wages transferred to bank accounts, at an Israeli checkpoint in Tulkarm in the West Bank, August 21, 2022; Illustrative.
IDF soldiers conduct a manhunt for a terrorist who shot Israeli hikers in the West Bank, July 24, 2026.

IDF increases West Bank deployment to 26 battalions amid sharp rise in violence

Border policemen operating in the West Bank on Monday.

West Bank raids follow Gilad Farm shooting, nine arrested including shooter's father

The soldier punctured the tires, kicked the doors and mirrors, smashed the windshields, and slammed his weapon against the windows of cars in a West Bank operation. 

IDF soldier punctures tires, smashes door of Palestinian cars during West Bank operations


Israel to approve West Bank settlement road budget worth over NIS 1 billion

The plan will include the construction of new roads and improvements to existing ones, the ministry stated, adding that any new settlements approved in the future will be included in the plan.

Israeli Finance Minister Bezalel Smotrich.

WATCH: Border Police rescue Israeli citizen who accidentally entered Palestinian territory

Israeli citizens are strictly prohibited from entering Area A; police emphasized in their statement following the event that entering Area A is extremely dangerous and can be life-threatening. 

[ILLUSTRATIVE] Israeli Border Police officers patrol outside Damascus Gate in Jerusalem’s Old City during the beginning of the holy fasting month of Ramadan, February 18, 2026.

UN agency records over 5,330 alleged settler attacks in West Bank since 2023

According to the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA), since 2023 there have been “over 5,330 settler attacks resulting in casualties, property damage or both.”

View of a burnt Palestinian car after it was set on fire by settlers during a settler attack on the town of BeitFurik, east of Nablus in the West Bank; Illustrative.

We are at war: How settler extremists are attacking Palestinians, Israeli democracy - opinion

While the majority of us look away, a determined minority is reshaping our country.

A Palestinian house after an incident with Israeli settlers in Bruqin village near Salfit, in the West Bank last month.

Rahm Emanuel: Democrats who support Israel can still lead the party to the White House

Emanuel, most recently the US ambassador to Japan, is considering a presidential run in 2028. He is a former US congressman from Illinois as well as a former Chicago Mayor.

Former White House Chief of Staff Rahm Emanuel speaks at Tel Aviv University on July 8, 2026.

Only clans can govern Gaza after Hamas disarmed, NCAG will fail, MidEast expert says - interview

“Only the clans can run Gaza. But for this, you have to get rid of Hamas first,” he said, speaking after the Pulse of Israel conference in Jerusalem.

Palestinians gather on the beach front in Gaza City on July 3 2026.

WATCH: IDF soldiers arrest twenty suspects in overnight raids across West Bank

The operation comes after IDF senior General Staff officials warned that October 7-style terror raids may be possible from the West Bank due to security gaps.

IDF soldiers arrest twenty suspects in overnight raids across West Bank, July 8, 2026.

Ireland's parliament passes bill banning imports from Israeli settlements

This makes Ireland the first EU member state to implement such a ban; however, Spain notably started applying restrictions on imports from Israeli settlements in October 2025.

PROTESTERS CALL on the Irish government to impose sanctions on Israel, in Dublin, last month. Over the years, Ireland has taken a more anti-Israel position than most European or Western nations, states the writer.

IDF kills Hezbollah terrorist who shot and killed Oketz dog in Lebanon

The IDF said that any inaccuracies in its initial statement describing the incident were due to "human error."

Officers of the Nachal brigade train with Israeli soldiers from the Oketz unit in an urban warfare, at the mock village of El Poran, in northern Golan Heights, on December 7, 2022.

Police commander charged with assaulting Palestinian at West Bank checkpoint

Prosecutors allege a Border Police commander repeatedly beat a Palestinian man at a checkpoint before threatening an officer who witnessed the incident.

Israeli soldiers inspect the Shavei Shomron checkpoint after a Palestinian was killed near Deir Sharaf, west of the West Bank city of Nablus, November 12, 2024 (Illustrative).